Winners 2017

 

CineMerit Award

US actor Bryan Cranston

ARRI/OSRAM Award

LOVELESS
Director: Andrey Zvyagintsev  

Special Mention: HOME - Director: Fien Troch

CineVision Award

A FÁBRICA DE NADA
Director: Pedro Pinho

Special Mention: LOS PERROS - Director: Marcela Said

The BAYERN 2 and SZ Audience Award

IMMER NOCH JUNG
Director: David Schlichter, Fabian Halbig  

Kinderfilmfest Audience Award

ES WAR EINMAL... NACH ROALD DAHL
Director: Jan Lachauer, Jakob Schuh, Bin-Han To  

Fipresci Prize

BLIND & HÄSSLICH
Director: Tom Lass

German Cinema New Talent Award

Director: Sonja Maria Kröner (SOMMERHÄUSER)
Production: Philipp Worm & Tobias Walker (SOMMERHÄUSER)
Screenplay: Julia Langhof & Thomas Gerhold (LOMO - THE LANGUAGE OF MANY OTHERS)
Best new actor/actress: Annika Meier (MAGICAL MYSTERY ODER: DIE RÜCKKEHR DES KARL SCHMIDT)

Bernd Burgemeister TV Movie Award

ZUCKERSAND

Director: Dirk Kummer
Screenplay: Dirk Kummer, Bert Koß
Sender: Bayerischer Rundfunk (BR), ARD Degeto, Mitteldeutscher Rundfunk (MDR)
TV Station: Claudia Simionescu, Christine Strobl, Jana Brandt, Stephanie Dörner

ONE-FUTURE-PRIZE

Best Film: CUORI PURI - Roberto de Paolis 
Lifetime Achievement Award: Artur Brauner, producer and founder of the CCC (Central Cinema Comp. Film GmbH, 1946)

The German Cinema Award for Peace - The Bridge

Best Director international: Aki Kaurismäki - THE OTHER SIDE OF HOPE
Best Director national: Simon Verhoeven - WILLKOMMEN BEI DEN HARTMANNS
Best Actor: Julia Vysotskaya - PARADIES
Special Prize: Andrei Konchalovsky - PARADIES and lifetime achievement

Children Media Prize "White Elephant"

Best animated film: DIE HÄSCHENSCHULE – JAGD NACH DEM GOLDENEN EI
Best cinematic production: DIE MITTE DER WELT
Best TV series: CHECKER TOBI – DER LEBEN UND STERBEN-CHECK
Best young actors: Tristan Göbel & Anand Batbileg (TSCHICK)
Special prize: LIMBRADUR UND DIE MAGIE DER SCHWERKRAFT

13th Street Shocking Short

NICOLE'S CAGE
Director: Josef Brandl

Fritz Gerlich Prize

LAYLA M.
Director: Mijke de Jong

CITY OF GHOSTS
Director: Matthew Heineman

Transmedia Prize

1. Place: Axel Bernd Appelt - Werte-Baukasten
2. Place: Anna Brass - Vom Boche zum Buddy - Wie überwindet man Hass
3. Place: Phil Clausen - My name is Mona