Awards & Winners

Children Media Prize "White Elephant"

Awarded by Munich Media Club to outstanding children's films which foster positive development. Since 2005 at FILMFEST MÜNCHEN.

Children Media Prize "White Elephant" 2016

 

Winners 2016

Best Film (Cinema):
KÖNIG LAURIN (Sparkling Pictures/ BR)
Producer Felix von Poser

 


Producer Felix von Poser (KÖNIG LAURIN) with host Tina Kaiser

 

Best Young Actress:
ENTE GUT! MÄDCHEN ALLEIN ZU HAUS (Kevin Lee Film, MDR, BR, Kika)
Actress Lynn Dortschack

Best TV Series:
DER KLEINE DRACHE KOKOSNUSS (Caligari Film- und Fernsehproduktion/ ZDF)
Producer Gabriele M. Walther

Best App:
"Freggers Play" (SPiN AG)
Producer Fabian Rott

Best Game:
"Shift Happens" (Klonk)
Producer Robin Kocaurek

Audience Award:

First to sixth Grade:
1. Prize: "Kindern einfach erklärt… Wirtschaft" - Jules Verne Campus Gymnasium München
2. Prize: "Mysochromatophobie" - Johann-Philipp-von-Schönborn-Gymnasium Münnerstadt

Seventh Grade and up:
1. Prize: "Macbeth: Banquet Scene"- Dom Gymnasium Freising
2. Prize:"Die Schokoladenformel" - Gymnasium Veitshöchheim

 

Nominees 2016

HEIDI (Claussen+Putz Filmproduktion/ Zodica Pictures)

KÖNIG LAURIN (Sparkling Pictures)

ENTE GUT! MÄDCHEN ALLEIN ZU HAUS (Norbert Lechner Filmproduktion) 

 

Jury 2016

Barbara Schardt (Deutsche Akademie für Fernsehen, Juryvorsitz)

Christine Hartmann (Regisseurin)

Cornelius Conrad (Bayerischer Rundfunk, Kinderfilm & Einzelprojekte)

Astrid Küffner

Marc Mensch (Blickpunkt: Film)

Gabriele Pfennigsdorf (FFF Bayern)

Janine Töllner (Stiftung VideoSpielKultur)

Inga Pudenz (scenario)

Sabine Kreft (SuperRTL)

Petra Fink (Burda und Fink)

 

Previous Winners

 

2015

OSTWIND 2
Producers Ewa Karlström and Andreas Ulmke-Smeaton, and Special Award for Horse Trainer Kenzie Dysli

QUATSCH UND DIE NASENBÄRBANDE
Director Veit Helmer

Best Young Actors: Merle Juschka and Johannes Hallervorden for BINNY UND DER GEIST

2014

DAS KLEINE GESPENST
Uli Putz and Jakob Claussen

Best Young Actor: Juri Winkler and Anton Petzold for RICO, OSKAR AND THE PASTA DETECTIVES

2013

OSTWIND
Katja von Garnier (Director)

Best Young Actor: Hanna Binke in OSTWIND

2012

SAMS IM GLÜCK
Christine Urspruch, Ulrich Noethen and Peter Gersina (Director)

Best Young Actor: Mercan-Fatima Türköglu in DREIVIERTELMOND

2011

VORSTADTKROKODILE
Lea Schömann & Christian Becker

Best Young Actor: Rafael Koussouris in ALMANYA - WILLKOMMEN IN DEUTSCHLAND

2010

HIER KOMMT LOLA
Franziska Buch (Director), Uschi Reich (Producer)

Best Young Actor: Jonas Hämmerl for WICKIE UND DIE STARKEN MÄNNER

2009

DIE VORSTADTKROKODILE
Christian Ditter (Director)

Best Young Actors: Helene Luise Doppler, Alina Freund and Markus Krojer

2008

MAX MINSKY UND ICH
Anna Justice (Director)

2007

MONDMANN
Sven Nuri, Christoph Strunck and Friedrich Böhm (Producer)

BLÖDE MÜTZE!
Johannes Schmid (Director)

2006

DER RÄUBER HOTZENPLOTZ
Gernot Roll (Director)

2005

BIBI BLOCKSBERG UND DAS GEHEIMNIS DER BLAUEN EULEN
Franziska Buch (Director)

SERGEANT PEPPER
Sandra Nettelbeck (Director)

"Sonderpreis für Medienproduktionen von jungen Menschen" for SPIT