Awards & Winners

ONE-FUTURE-PRIZE

Presented since 1986 to the film that, ethically as well as aesthetically, shows that our world has one common future.

ONE-FUTURE-PRIZE 2017

The Award Ceremony will take place on Saturday, July 1 at 1 pm at Gasteig (Black Box). Admission is free.

 

Award winners:

Lifetime Achievement Award: Artur Brauner, producer and founder of the CCC (Central Cinema Comp. Film GmbH, 1946)

 

Jury

Chairman: Dr. Peter Marinković, Director of Interfilm-Akademie

Fatima Geza Abdollahyan, Director; film editor at Bayerischer Rundfunk

Svetlana Belesova, M.A., Actress and media scientist

Sampaguita I. Mönck, Musical actress

Previous Winners

 

2016

EINE UNERHÖRTE FRAU
Director: Hans Steinbichler

Lifetime Achievement Award: Prof. Heiner Stadler, Vice president of Hochschule für Fernsehen und Film München (HFF), for his work as a documentary filmmaker and teacher
Honorary Mention: Anca M. Lăzărescu for DIE REISE MIT VATER & Werner Herzog for LO AND BEHOLD, REVERIES OF THE CONNECTED WORLD

2015

BABAI
Director: Visar Morina

Lifetime Achievement Award: Bodo Fründt, film critic
Honorary Mention: Jonas Carpignano for MEDITERRANEA & Partho Sen-Gupta for SUNRISE

2014

SALT OF THE EARTH
Director: Wim Wenders & Juliano Ribeiro Salgado

Lifetime Achievement Award: Bruno Reich
Honorary Mention: Maya Vitkova for VIKTORIA & Alê Abreu for O MENINO E O MUNDO / DER JUNGE UND DIE WELT

2013

FREEDOM BUS
Director: Fatima Geza Abdollahyan

Lifetime Achievement Award: Ponkie
Honorary One Future Prize: Hilla Medalia for DANCING IN JAFFA

2012

LE COCHON DE GAZA
Director: Sylvain Estibal

Lifetime Achievement Award: Eberhard Hauff

2011

CAIRO EXIT
Director: Hesham Issawi

Lifetime Achievement Award: Juliano Mer Hamis

2010

THE WHITE SPACE
Director: Francesca Comenici

Lifetime Achievement Award: Peter Fleischmann
Special Mention: Jean-Stéphane Bron für CLEVELAND VERSUS WALLSTREET und Ravi Jadhav für NATARANG

2009

PA-RA-DA
Director: Marco Pontecorvo

Lifetime Achievement Award: Peter Lilienthal
Special Mention: Anne Aghion for MY NEIGHBOR MY KILLER

2008

DIE KLASSE
Director: Laurent Cantet

2007

THE WOVEN STORIES OF THE OTHER
Director: Sherad Anthony Sanchez

2006

CROSSING ARIZONA
Director: Joseph Mathew, Dan DeVivo

2005

ITALIANETZ
Director: Andrei Kravchuk

2004

VODKA LEMON
Director: Hiner Saleem

2003

OMNIBUS 174
Director: José Padilha

2002

ANANSI
Director: Fritz Baumann

2001

VERSPRECHEN
Director: Justine Shapiro und B.Z.Goldberg

2000

BONHOEFFER - DIE LETZTE STUFE
Director: Eric Till

1999

THE CUP
Director: Khyentse Norbu

1998

Honorary Awardfor Marianne Rosenbaum and Gérard Samaan

1997

MITTWOCH
Director: Victor Kossawski
(in St. Petersburg verliehen)

1996

TODAS - AM RANDE DES PARADIESES
Director: Clemens Kuby

1995

ERMO
Zhou Xiaowen

WRONY
Dorota Kedzierzawska

1994

IT'S ALL TRUE
Director: Orson Wells

1993

LATCHO DROM
Director: Tony Gatlif

1992

Surviving Columbus Program
(10. MÜNCHNER FILMFEST)

1991

BILETAS IKI TAJ MAHAL
Director: Algimantas Puipa

1990

MIACHLOEBA
Director: Alexander Rechwiaschwili

1989

MAPANTSULA
Director: Oliver Schmitz

1988

KRÓTKI FILM O ZABIJANIU
Director: Kryzsztof Kieslowski

1987

GERÓNIMA
Director: Raúl Alberto Tosso

1986

HALF LIFE
Director: Dennis O´Rourke