Image Galery

Filmmakers Live 2009

 

A list of FILMMAKERS LIVE 2009 follows: 

Saturday, June 27, 2009

 

FILMMAKERS LIVE: "THE IMAGINARIUM OF DR. PARNASSUS"
Podium Opening-Film with Terry Gilliam, Verne Troyer, Ray Cooper and Andreas Ströhl 

Sunday, June 28, 2009

 

FILMMAKERS LIVE: FOCUS ON THE FAR EAST
with Uruphong Raksasad (AGRARIAN UTOPIA), Ik-Yune Yang (BREATHLESS), Kevin Fe, Shen Bing (LETTERS FROM DEATH ROW) + Bernhard Karl, Christoph Gröner (Programmer)

FILMMAKERS LIVE: NEW GERMAN CINEMA
with Franz Müller (DIE LIEBE DER KINDER), Anton Pichler (THE JOURNEY OF AN OLIVE TREE), Gesine Danckwart (UMDEINLEBEN), Björn Richie Lob (KEEP SURFING) + Uli Maass (Programmer)

FILMMAKERS LIVE: AMERICAN INDIES
with Scott Sanders (BLACK DYNAMITE), Alex Vlack, Damani Baker (STILL BILL) + Susana Gomes (Programmer)

FILMMAKERS LIVE: INTERNATIONAL PROGRAM
with Rich Siegel, Maureen Ryan, Paul Cotter (BOMBER), Steven Martini (LYMELIFE), Juliette Garcias (SOIS SAGE) + Robert Fischer (Programmer)

Monday, June 29, 2009

 

FILMMAKERS LIVE: INTERNATIONAL PROGRAM
with Oliver Hirschbiegel (FIVE MINUTES OF HEAVEN), Barbet Schroeder (DAS GEHEIMNIS DER GEISHA), Steve Jacobs (SCHANDE) , Duncan Jones (MOON) + Robert Fischer (Programmer)

FILMMAKERS LIVE: DOCUMENTARY
with Anne Aghion (MY NEIGHBOR MY KILLER), Ian Olds (FIXER)

Tuesday, June 30, 2009

 

FILMMAKERS LIVE: VISIONES LATINAS
with Andrés Waissbluth (199 RECETAS PARA SER FELIZ), Andrea Lammers, Ulrich Miller (AUF HALBEM WEG ZUM HIMMEL), Gabriel Mascaro (HIGH-RISE), Elisa Eliash, Antonino Ballestrazzi (MAMI TE AMO), Alejandro Fernandéz Almendras (HUACHO), Manuel Martínez (BAGATELA) + Florian Borchmeyer (Programmer)

FILMMAKERS LIVE: NEW GERMAN CINEMA
with Susanne Schneider (ES KOMMT DER TAG), Wolfgang Groos (HANGTIME), Wolfgang Weigl (BLINDLINGS) + Uli Maass (Programmer)

FILMMAKERS LIVE SPECIAL: FILM IN INDIA
with Urmi Chiang, Meenakshi Shedde, Adoor Gopalakrishnan, Stephan Holl, V.S. Raman + Andreas Ströhl

FILMMAKERS LIVE: STEPHEN FREARS
with Stephen Frears + Robert Fischer (Programmer)

Wednesday, July 1, 2009

 

FILMMAKERS LIVE: CANADA
with Kim Nguyen (TRUFFE), Benoit Pilon (CE QU'IL FAUT POUR VIVRE), Myriam Verrault (À L'OUEST DE PLUTON) + Robert Fischer (Programmer)

Thursday, July 2, 2009

 

FILMMAKERS LIVE: AMERICAN INDIES
with Adam Kurland, Lucas Jansen (THIS IS NOT A ROBBERY), Frazer Bradshaw (EVERYTHING STRANGE AND NEW), Amir Narderi (VEGAS: BASED ON A TRUE STORY) + Susana Gomes (Programmer)

FILMMAKERS LIVE: NEW GERMAN CINEMA
with Thomas Riedelsheimer (SEELENVÖGEL), Zoltan Paul (UNTER STROM), Carolin Otto (DER WEISSE RABE), Birgit Schulz (ANWÄLTE - EINE DEUTSCHE GESCHICHTE) + Uli Maass (Programmer)

FILMMAKERS LIVE: FAR EAST
with Ferdinand Lapuz (SERVICE), Edwin (BLIND PIG WHO WANTS TO FLY), Li Dawei (A TALE OF TWO DONKEYS) + Bernhard Karl, Christoph Gröner (Programmer)

FILMMAKERS LIVE: YOUNG ITALIAN CINEMA
with Antonio Merone (ONE DAY IN A LIFE), Federico Bondi (BLACK SEA), Andrea Zambelli (FROM MOTHER TO DAUGHTER) + Christoph Gröner (Programmer)

FILMMAKERS LIVE: VISIONES LATINAS
with Ciro Guerra (LOS VIAJES DEL VIENTO), Kiko Goifman (FILMEFOBIA), Carlos Serrano Azcona (EL ÁRBOL), Josué Mendez (DIOSIS) + Florian Borchmeyer (Programmer)

Friday, July 3, 2009

 

FILMMAKERS LIVE: INTERNATIONAL PROGRAM
with Fabrice du Welz (VINYAN), Kath Shelper, Rowan McNamara (SAMSON AND DELILAH), Mia Hansen-Løve (LE PÈRE DE MES ENFANTS) + Robert Fischer (Programmer)

FILMMAKERS LIVE: EAST EUROPE
with Horatiu Malaele (SILENT WEDDING), Kirill Serebrennikov (YURI`S DAY), Kamen Kalev (EASTERN PLAYS) + Christoph Gröner (Programmer)

FILMMAKERS LIVE: KINDERFILM
with Matthias Helwig (Kinobetreiber), Prof. Christina Schindler (HFF Konrad Wolff Potsdam), Silke Wilfinger (Telepool München), Regisseur Tony Loeser, MotionWorks Halle, (MULLEWAPP) + Ulrike Seyffarth (Programmer)

Saturday, July, 4 2009

 

FILMMAKERS LIVE: MICHAEL HANEKE
with Michael Haneke + Uli Maass, Robert Fischer (Programmer)

FILMMAKERS LIVE: SWITZERLAND
with Fanny Bräuning (NO MORE SMOKE SIGNALS), Lionel Baier (UN AUTRE HOMME) + Robert Fischer (Programmer)

FILMMAKERS LIVE: NEW FRENCH CINEMA
with Sophie Laloy (Emma & Marie), Mia Hansen Løve (LE PÉRE DE MES ENFANTS), + Robert Fischer (Programmer)