Image Galery

Awards & Prizewinners 2009

 

A list of awards and winners 2009 follows:

CineMerit Award sponsored by Audi

 

Michael Haneke

Arri-Zeiss Award

 

UNA SEMANA SOLOS (A Week Alone)
Director: Celina Murga
Producer: Juan Villegas, Inés Gamarci

Jury: Jay Jeon, Katja Nicodemus, Teona Strugar Mitevska

Young German Cinema Award

 

Production: Katharina Schöde (DRAUSSEN AM SEE)
Actress: Elisa Schlott (DRAUSSEN AM SEE) 
Actor: Max Kidd (HANGTIME - KEIN LEICHTES SPIEL) 
Special Mention: Max Fröhlich (HANGTIME - KEIN LEICHTES SPIEL) 

Jury: Caroline Link, Maximilian Brückner, Uli Aselmann

CineVision Award

 

EVERYTHING STRANGE AND NEW
USA 2008 
Director/Screenplay: Frazer Bradshaw 
Laura Techera Francia, Tony Liano

Jury: Philip Gröning, Somar Jbawi, Claire Sanghi Ham

Bernhard Wicki Film Prize - The Bridge

 

Best Film: Director Hans-Christian Schmid (STURM) 
Ulrich Tukur(JOHN RABE) 

Jury: Dr. Paula Ewert, Rosilyn Heller, Marco Kreuzpaintner, Fritz Pressmar, Marc Rothemund, Dr. Heinz Ungureit, und Elisabeth Wicki-Endriss

Bayern 3-Audience Prize (presented by the Abendzeitung)

 

KEEP SURFING
Germany 2009 
Björn Richie Lob

Kinderfilmfest Audience Prize

 

DIE KLEINEN BANKRÄUBER (Mazie laupitaji) 
Latvia, Austria 2009 
Director: Armands Zvirbulis

Bernd Burgemeister TV Movie Award

 

Producer Oliver Berben (Moovie The Art of Entertainment) DER VERLORENE SOHN (Director: Nina Grosse) 

Jury: Prof. Dr. Georg Feil (Vors.), Heike Richter-Karst, Dr. Claudia Sihler-Rosei

Goldener Gong

 

DUTSCHKE
Germany 2009 
Director: Stephan Krohmer

One Future Prize

 

Director: Marco Pontecorvo (PA-RA-DA) 
One Future Honorary Lifetime Achievement Award: Peter Lilienthal
Anne Aghion(MY NEIGHBOR MY KILLER) 

Jury: Pfr. Eckart Bruchner (Vors.), Galina Antoshevskaya, Bhagu T. Chellaney, Ileana Cosmovici, Franz Indra (i.V. Luis Antolin), Wang Ai Qun

White Elephant

 

Director: Christian Ditter (DIE VORSTADTKROKODILE) 
Actors: Helene Luise DopplerAlina FreundMarkus Krojer

Jury: Prof. Dr. Klaus Schaefer (Vors.), Vivian Naefe, Sabine Kreft, Astrid Küffner, Inga Pudenz, Petra Fink, Dr. Friederike Euler, Dr. Lothar Brandmair, Ulrich Höcherl

Shocking Shorts Award

 

Director: Julia Zimanofsky (ESCAPE) 

Jury: Bettina Zimmermann, Jana Pallaske, Janin Reinhardt, Loretta Stern, Mario Adorf, Max von Thun, Friedrich von Thun, Nico Hofmann, Bernd Schlötterer, Andreas Ströhl, Jonathan Bennett

Choreographic Captures

 

1. Prize: Willi Dorner / Michael Palm (Austia) BODY TRAIL CCTV 
2. Prize: Shumpei Nemoto (Japan) für AR 
3. Prize: Tim Flechter (New Zealand /Switzerland ) ENTANGLED;huber&christen (Germany) ASIDE; Ilona Pászthy / Julia Franken(Italy/Germany/Holland ) VIELLEICHT 

Jury: Andreas Ströhl, Thierry de Mey, Frédéric Mazelly 

DokuWettbewerb von BR und Telepool

 

1. Prize: Matthew R. Sweetwood BEERLAND 
2. Prize: Diana Näcke MEINE FREIHEIT, DEINE FREIHEIT 
3. Prize: Sven Zellner TSOGZOL - GOLDGRÄBER IN DER MONGOLEI 

Jury: Dr. Thomas Weymar (Vors.), Prof. Dr. Gerhard Fuchs, Hubert von Spreti, Prof. Jochen Kölsch, Ira von Gienanth, Prof. Manfred Heid, Thomas Kufus, Jan Rofekamp 

FFF-Förderpreis for Film Journalism

 

Katharina Zabrzynski and Arne Orgassa, students at the Deutsche Journalistenschule in Munich were the winners 

Jury: Marc Baumann, Michael Haacke, Lothar Just