Bildergalerie

Awards & Prizewinners 2010

 

All awards, juries and winners at the 2010 Filmfest München:

 

CineMerit Award

 

Abbas Kiarostami
Mads Mikkelsen

Arri-Zeiss Award

MOTHER (MADEO) (Republik Korea)
Director: BONG Joon-ho, Producers: SEO Woo-sik and PARK Tae-joon
Special Mention: TENDER SON - THE FRANKENSTEIN PROJECT, Director: Kornél Mandruczó

Jury: Maja Bogojevic, Lucie Kalmar, Celina Murga

Young German Cinema Award

Director: Ralf Westhoff for THE LAST NICE DAY OF AUTUMN
Producer: Khaled Kaissar, Balint Tolnay-Knefely, Benedikt Böllhoffand Max Frauenknecht for TRANSIT
Screenplay: Ulrich Peltzer, Christoph Hochhäusler for THE CITY BELOW
The best new actress: Ulrike Arnold for THIS WILL BE THE LIFE
The best new actor: Jochen Strodthoff for THIS WILL BE THE LIFE

Jury: Christian Petzold, Katharina Schüttler, Steffen Kuchenreuther

CineVision Award

THE FOUR TIMES (LE QUATTRO VOLTE) (Germany, Italy, Switzerland) 2010
Director: Michelangelo Frammartino
Producers: Philippe Bober, Marta Donzelli, Gregorio Paonessa, Susanne Marian, Gabriella Manfrè, Elda Guidinetti, Andres Pfaeffli
Jury: Jan Schulz-Ojala, Christa Saredi, Frazer Bradshaw

The Bernhard Wicki Film Prize - The Bridge

Best Film: NA PUTU by Jasmila Zbanic
Actors Award: Sibel Kekilli for DIE FREMDE (Director: Feo Aladag)
Newcomer Award: Director Philip Koch for PICCO
Honorary Award: Director Shirin Neshat for WOMEN WITHOUT MEN
Jury: Dr. Paula Ewert, Gabriele Pfennigsdorf, Rosilyn Heller, Marco Kreuzpaintner, Adrian Prechtel, Fritz Pressmar, Marc Rothemand, Dr. Heinz Ungureit, and Elisabeth Wicki-Endriss

Bayern 3 Audience Prize presented by Abendzeitung

BERGBLUT
Germany 2010
Director/Screenplay: Philipp J. Pamer

Kinderfilmfest Audience Prize

THE MAGIC TREE (MAGICZNE DRZEWO)
Polen 2009
Director: Andrzej Maleszka

Bernd Burgemeister TV Movie Award

Producer Christian Granderath (teamWorx) for KONGO (Director: Peter Keglevic)

Jury: Hans Janke, Katja Flint, Prof. Dr. Georg Feil

One Future Prize

Francesca Comencini for LO SPAZIO BIANCO (THE WHITE SPACE)
Special Mention: Ravi Jadhav for NATARANG
Special Mention: Jean-Stéphane Bron for CLEVELAND VERSUS WALL STREET - MAIS MIT DÄ BÄNKLER

Children-Media-Prize "White Elephant"

Director Franziska Buch and producer Uschi Reich (Bavaria Film/Constantin Film/Kiddinx Filmproduction) for HIER KOMMT LOLA

TV Series:
Producer Ceylan Yildirim (Askania Media), co-author Silja Clemensand director and co-author Stephan Rick for ALLEIN GEGEN DIE ZEIT

TV Child Magazine:
Director Michael Tobinsky and producer Benno Friebe (Super RTL/ Beyond Productions) for D.I.E. - DETEKTIVE IM EINSATZ

Young Actor Meira Durand (HIER KOMMT LOLA), Jonas Hämmerle(WICKIE and DIE STARKEN MÄNNER)

Jury: Gabriele Pfennigsdorf, Petra Fink, Dr. Maya Götz, Ulrich Höcherl, André Horn, Sabine Kreft, Astrid Küffner, Vivian Naefe, Inga Pudenz

Shocking Shorts Award

Carsten Vauth and Marco J. Riedl for ON AIR

Jury: Ralf Richter, Christine Neubauer, Nina Eichinger, Nikolai Kinski, Rufus Beck, Martin Semmelrogge, Thomas Schultze, Friederike Kempter, Jonathan Bennett and Oliver Berben

Choreographic Captures Wettbewerb

1. Prize: Hannah Shakti Bühler (D/I) for "PasadaParAGUA"
2. Prize: Annett Göhre (D) for "7 a.m."
3. Prize: Rainer Michaelis (D) for "Sanday Frame of Mind"; Stéphane Bourthis (F) / Nicolas Neefs (BE) for "Zero Gravity"; Anna Dubrovska (LV) for "I don't want to dance"
Jury: Andreas Ströhl, Frédéric Mazelly, Núria Font Solà

American Indie Newcomer Prize

David Robert Mitchell for THE MYTH OF THE AMERICAN SLEEPOVER