Awards & Winners 2014

Awards & Winners 2014

CineMerit Award

Udo Kier
Isabelle Huppert


ARRI/OSRAM Award

LEVIATHAN by Andrey Zvyagintsev


CineVision Award

LE MERAVIGLIE by Alice Rohrwacher

 

German Cinema New Talent Award

Director: Ralf Westhoff for WE'RE THE NEW PEOPLE
Production:
Ingo Fliess for A GODSEND
Screenwriter: Christina Schiewe and Petra Brix for BE MY BABY
Actor/Actress: Vicky Krieps for THE CHAMBERMAID

 

Bernd Burgemeister TV Movie Award

Liane Jessen and Jörg Himstedt for CRIME SCENE: BORN IN GRIEF

 

Bayern 3 Audience Award, presented by Süddeutsche Zeitung

A GODSEND by Oliver Haffner

 

Kinderfilmfest Audience Award

RICO, OSKAR AND THE PASTA DETECTIVES by Neele Leana Vollmar

 

One Future Preis

Wim Wenders & Juliano Ribeiro Salgado for SALT OF THE EARTH
Honorary Mention: Maya Vitkova for VIKTORIA, Alê Abreu for O MENINO E O MUNDO
Special Prize: Bruno Reich

 

Der Friedenspreis des deutschen Films

Best Film: MANDELA by Justin Chadwick
Best New Director National: WOLFSKINDER by Rick Ostermann
Best New Director International: 71 by Yann Demange
Special Prize: Klaus-Maria Brandauer

 

Kinder-Medien-Preis "Der weiße Elefant"

"Das kleine Gespenst"; Preisträger: Uli Putz und Jakob Claussen (Claussen+Wöbke+Putz Filmproduktion)
Ali Samadi Ahadi für "Pettersson & Findus - Kleiner Quälgeist, große Freundschaft" (Tradewind Pictures/ Senator Film Produktion/ Network Movie/ ZDF)
Juri Winkler und Anton Petzold für "Rico, Oskar und die Tieferschatten" (Lieblingsfilm)
"Das Mädchen mit den Schwefelhölzern" (Askania Media, ARD). Winner: Uwe Janson
Lea Müller für "Das Mädchen mit den Schwefelhölzern" (Askania Media, ARD)
Jimi Blue Ochsenknecht und Mitja Lafere für "Cartoon Network Praktikanten - Jimi und Mitja machen den Jobcheck"" (Vision First, Cartoon Network)
"Die große Wörterfabrik", Bilderbuch-App (mixtvision). Winner: Sebastian Zembol und Rainer Schmidt
"Die kleine Rennmaus und ihr Zauberhaus", Hörbuch (VRD Stiftung für Erneuerbare Energien). Winner: Karen Kassulat

 

Shocking Shorts Award

Julian Cohn for ABBITTE EINES MÖRDERS

 

"Look & Listen - Telepool-BR-Music-Award"

Patrick Doyle

 

Fritz-Gerlich-Preis für Zivilcourage

Erik Poppe for A THOUSAND TIMES GOOD NIGHT

 

Transmedia Preis

1. Prize: Karsten Günther - Reaching out
2. Prize: Cathrin Schreiber, Katharina Sichla & Klaus Schlaug - Ideen zu Themenwoche Zivilcourage 2014
3. Prize: Lisa Freudenberg - Netzwerk der Mutigen

 

Treatment-Wettbewerb für Dokumentarfilme/Dokumentationen

Inga Bremer for FRANCOS ERBE - GESTOHLENE LEBEN