Winners 2019

 

CineMerit Award

Actor & Director Ralph Fiennes

Actor Antonio Banderas

ARRI/OSRAM Award

BACURAU 
Director: Kleber Mendonca Filho & Juliano Dornelles
Producer: Emilie Lesclaux, Saïd Ben Saïd, Michel Merkt

Special Mention: COLD CASE HAMMARSKJÖLD - Director: Mads Brügger

CineVision Award

CANCIÓN SIN NOMBRE
Director: Melina León 

CineCoPro Award

A VIDA INVISÍVEL DE EURÍDICE GUSMÃO
Director: Karim Aïnouz
Co-produced by: Viola Fügen & Michael Weber (Germany/Brazil)

The BAYERN 2 and SZ Audience Award

FOR SAMA
Director: Waad Al Kateab, Edward Watts

Kinderfilmfest Audience Award

LOTTE UND DIE VERSCHWUNDENEN DRACHEN
Director: Janno Põldma, Heiki Ernits

Fipresci Prize

LARA
Director: Jan-Ole Gerster

German Cinema New Talent Award

Director: LARA (Jan-Ole Gerster)
Production: LEIF IN CONCERT (Martin Lischke)
Screenplay: ES GILT DAS GESPROCHENE WORT (Nils Mohl, Ilker Çatak)
Best new actor/actress: ES GILT DAS GESPROCHENE WORT (Oğulcan Arman Uslu)

Margot Hielscher Award

Actor and director Louis Garrel

Bernd Burgemeister TV Movie Award

EIN VERHÄNGNISVOLLER PLAN
Director: Ed Herzog
Producers: Dagmar Rosenbauer, Jakob Krebs
TV Station: ZDF

ONE-FUTURE-PRIZE

Best Film: PERRO BOMBA
Director: Juan Cáceres

Honorary Award of the Interfilm-Akademie: Elisabeth Wicki-Endriss for her lifetime achievement as actress, preserver of the film heritage of Bernhard Wicki (1919-2000) and supporter of peace work with film

Children Media Prize "White Elephant"

Best TV Production: "Der Krieg und ich"
Best TV Host: Clarissa Corréa da Silva (KiKa)
Best Young Actor: Julius Weckauf ("Der Junge muss an die frische Luft")
Best Game: "Unforeseen Incidents"
Best Film: "Unheimlich perfekte Freunde"

Starter Film Awards by the City of Munich

Benedikt Schwarzer - DIE GEHEIMNISSE DES SCHÖNEN LEO
Lisa Voelter - HAUPTINSTITUT FÜR SEELISCHE GESUNDHEIT
Lene Pottgießer & Christian Hödl - FAME
Starter Film Award for Production: Alex Schaad (Director), Richard Lamprecht & Veronika Faistbauer (both Production) - ENDLING

Cinema Awards by the City of Munich

Thomas Kuchenreuther for the ABC Kino
Markus Eisele and Christian Pfeil for the Arena Filmtheater
Fritz and Christoph Pressmar for the Filmtheater Sendlinger Tor
Thomas Wilhelm for the Neues Rex Filmtheater
Elisabeth Kuonen-Reich (†) for the Rio Filmpalast
Wolfgang Bihlmeir, Bernd Brehmer, Doris Kuhn, and Erich Wagner for the Werkstattkino

13th Street Shocking Short

TOD EINER FRUCHTFLIEGE
Director: Lukas von Berg

Fritz Gerlich Prize

WHAT YOU GONNA DO WHEN THE WORLD'S ON FIRE?
Director: Roberto Minervini

Transmedia Prize

1. Place: KAI - Jennifer Beitel, Bahar Bektas, Markus Traber
2. Place: 400 Stunden - Paula Redlefsen
3. Place: Future Diaries - Alexander Herrmann, Thomas Bernhardt, Burkhardt Schütz