Awards & Winners

Children Media Prize "White Elephant"

Awarded by Munich Media Club to outstanding children's films which foster positive development. Since 2005 at FILMFEST MÜNCHEN.

Children Media Prize "White Elephant" 2018

Children's media prize THE WHITE ELEFANT will be awarded for the 18th time this year, honoring outstanding film, TV, audio book and radio plays as well as games and apps for kids.


Award winners:

Best Science Program for TV + App: "fragFINN" (SUPER RTL, M.E. Works)
Best Feature Film: "Jim Knopf und Lukas der Lokomotivführer" (Rat Pack Filmproduktion GmbH)
Best Documentary Series: "Nicht zu stoppen" (Caligari Entertainment GmbH, ZDF/KiKA)
Best Young Actress: Lisa Moell for KÖNIGIN VON NIENDORF (Joya Thome Filmproduktion, FILMFEST MÜNCHEN 2017)
Best App: "Lazuli" (funline Media GmbH)

 

Lisa Moell receives the "Weißer Elefant" for KÖNIGIN VON NIENDORF (KINDERFILMFEST MÜNCHEN 2017)

Previous Winners

 

2017

DIE MITTE DER WELT
Regie: Jakob M. Erwa

Best young actors: Tristan Göbel & Anand Batbileg (TSCHICK)

2016

KÖNIG LAURIN (Sparkling Pictures/ BR)
Producer Felix von Poser

Best Young Actress: Lynn Dortschack for ENTE GUT! MÄDCHEN ALLEIN ZU HAUS (Kevin Lee Film, MDR, BR, Kika)

2015

OSTWIND 2
Producers Ewa Karlström and Andreas Ulmke-Smeaton, and Special Award for Horse Trainer Kenzie Dysli

QUATSCH UND DIE NASENBÄRBANDE
Director Veit Helmer

Best Young Actors: Merle Juschka and Johannes Hallervorden for BINNY UND DER GEIST

2014

DAS KLEINE GESPENST
Uli Putz and Jakob Claussen

Best Young Actor: Juri Winkler and Anton Petzold for RICO, OSKAR AND THE PASTA DETECTIVES

2013

OSTWIND
Katja von Garnier (Director)

Best Young Actor: Hanna Binke in OSTWIND

2012

SAMS IM GLÜCK
Christine Urspruch, Ulrich Noethen and Peter Gersina (Director)

Best Young Actor: Mercan-Fatima Türköglu in DREIVIERTELMOND

2011

VORSTADTKROKODILE
Lea Schömann & Christian Becker

Best Young Actor: Rafael Koussouris in ALMANYA - WILLKOMMEN IN DEUTSCHLAND

2010

HIER KOMMT LOLA
Franziska Buch (Director), Uschi Reich (Producer)

Best Young Actor: Jonas Hämmerl for WICKIE UND DIE STARKEN MÄNNER

2009

DIE VORSTADTKROKODILE
Christian Ditter (Director)

Best Young Actors: Helene Luise Doppler, Alina Freund and Markus Krojer

2008

MAX MINSKY UND ICH
Anna Justice (Director)

2007

MONDMANN
Sven Nuri, Christoph Strunck and Friedrich Böhm (Producer)

BLÖDE MÜTZE!
Johannes Schmid (Director)

2006

DER RÄUBER HOTZENPLOTZ
Gernot Roll (Director)

2005

BIBI BLOCKSBERG UND DAS GEHEIMNIS DER BLAUEN EULEN
Franziska Buch (Director)

SERGEANT PEPPER
Sandra Nettelbeck (Director)

"Sonderpreis für Medienproduktionen von jungen Menschen" for SPIT