Awards & Winners

Children Media Prize "White Elephant"

Awarded by Munich Media Club to outstanding children's films which foster positive development. Since 2005 at FILMFEST MÜNCHEN.

Children Media Prize "White Elephant" 2017

Winners

Best animated film: DIE HÄSCHENSCHULE – JAGD NACH DEM GOLDENEN EI
Best cinematic production: DIE MITTE DER WELT
Best TV series: CHECKER TOBI – DER LEBEN UND STERBEN-CHECK
Best young actors: Tristan Göbel & Anand Batbileg (TSCHICK)
Special prize: LIMBRADUR UND DIE MAGIE DER SCHWERKRAFT

Jakob M. Erwa and Boris Schönfelder are happy anout their awars (DIE MITTE DER WELT)


Audience Award

Up to 6th Grade:
1. Prize: HALLO FRÜHLING (Klasse 4a, Grund- und Mittelschule Markt Rettenbach)
2. Prize: FROSCHWÜNSCHE (Klasse 3b, Grundschule an der Hirschbergstraße München)

7th Grade and up:
1. Prize: PUZZLE (Klasse 10b and pupil Hanna Li, Sophie-Scholl-Gymnasium München)
2. Prize: RESPEKT (Klasse 7a & 7b, Mittelschule Lenting)  

 

Previous Winners

 

2016

KÖNIG LAURIN (Sparkling Pictures/ BR)
Producer Felix von Poser

Best Young Actress: Lynn Dortschack for ENTE GUT! MÄDCHEN ALLEIN ZU HAUS (Kevin Lee Film, MDR, BR, Kika)

2015

OSTWIND 2
Producers Ewa Karlström and Andreas Ulmke-Smeaton, and Special Award for Horse Trainer Kenzie Dysli

QUATSCH UND DIE NASENBÄRBANDE
Director Veit Helmer

Best Young Actors: Merle Juschka and Johannes Hallervorden for BINNY UND DER GEIST

2014

DAS KLEINE GESPENST
Uli Putz and Jakob Claussen

Best Young Actor: Juri Winkler and Anton Petzold for RICO, OSKAR AND THE PASTA DETECTIVES

2013

OSTWIND
Katja von Garnier (Director)

Best Young Actor: Hanna Binke in OSTWIND

2012

SAMS IM GLÜCK
Christine Urspruch, Ulrich Noethen and Peter Gersina (Director)

Best Young Actor: Mercan-Fatima Türköglu in DREIVIERTELMOND

2011

VORSTADTKROKODILE
Lea Schömann & Christian Becker

Best Young Actor: Rafael Koussouris in ALMANYA - WILLKOMMEN IN DEUTSCHLAND

2010

HIER KOMMT LOLA
Franziska Buch (Director), Uschi Reich (Producer)

Best Young Actor: Jonas Hämmerl for WICKIE UND DIE STARKEN MÄNNER

2009

DIE VORSTADTKROKODILE
Christian Ditter (Director)

Best Young Actors: Helene Luise Doppler, Alina Freund and Markus Krojer

2008

MAX MINSKY UND ICH
Anna Justice (Director)

2007

MONDMANN
Sven Nuri, Christoph Strunck and Friedrich Böhm (Producer)

BLÖDE MÜTZE!
Johannes Schmid (Director)

2006

DER RÄUBER HOTZENPLOTZ
Gernot Roll (Director)

2005

BIBI BLOCKSBERG UND DAS GEHEIMNIS DER BLAUEN EULEN
Franziska Buch (Director)

SERGEANT PEPPER
Sandra Nettelbeck (Director)

"Sonderpreis für Medienproduktionen von jungen Menschen" for SPIT