Nominations for the German Cinema New Talent Award 2022

Förderpreis NDK

These new talent awards are among the most coveted prizes for young German filmmakers, as they can really help their careers to get off the ground. The 2022 award recipients will be chosen by a jury consisting of actress Almila Bagriacik, producer Ingo Fliess, and director and producer Sönke Wortmann.

The German Cinema New Talent Award, worth a total of 70,000 euros, is sponsored by three partners: DZ Bank AG, Bavaria Film, and Bayerischer Rundfunk. The award recognizes the best achievements by up-and-coming talent within the New German Cinema section of FILMFEST MÜNCHEN. The competition for the New Talent Award automatically includes all directors, producers, screenwriters, actors, and actresses whose feature film has been selected for inclusion in the New German Cinema section, provided it is their first, second, or third feature-length motion picture. In the case of producers, it may be no more than their sixth film.

This year, talented individuals representing ten films that are celebrating their world premiere at FILMFEST MUNICH fulfill these criteria. The 70,000 euros in prize money is divided among awards for best director (30,000 euros), best production (20,000 euros), best screenplay (10,000 euros), and best performance (10,000 euros). The recipients are chosen by a three-member jury consisting this year of Almila Bagriacik (actress), Ingo Fliess (producer), and Sönke Wortmann (director and producer). The award ceremony will be held on July 1 at the University of Television and Film Munich (HFF) (by invitation only).

Since its introduction in 1989 — when it was an award for directors — the German Cinema New Talent award has marked the start of remarkable careers for many recipients, most recently for directors like Jan-Ole Gerster (“A Coffee in Berlin”) and Jakob Lass (“Love Steaks”) as well as for actress Vicky Krieps (“The Chambermaid”).


Nominated for German Cinema New Talent Award BEST DIRECTOR 2022 are:
Katharina Woll for “Everyone Wants to Be Loved”
Felix Herrmann for “God Is a Beetle”
Carolin Schmitz for “Mother”
Peter Keller, Stefan Sarazin for “No Name Restaurant”
Sophie Linnenbaum for “The Ordinaries”
Oliver Grüttner for “Performer”
Timo Müller for “The Red Mountain”
Pola Beck for “All Russians Love Birch Trees”
Christopher Roth for “So Long Daddy, See You in Hell”
Marina Hufnagel for “Solastalgia”
Hanna Doose for “Kiss My Wounds”
Naira Cavero Orihuel for “Rage at Kuba”
 
Nominated for German Cinema New Talent Award BEST PRODUCTION 2022 are:
Markus Kaatsch, Nina Poschinski, Michael Grudsky for “Everyone Wants to Be Loved”
Eva-Maria Hartmann, Felix Herrmann, Seren Sahin, Aylin Kockler for “God Is a Beetle”
Britta Strampe, Laura Klippel for “The Ordinaries”
Henning Wagner, Bianca Gleissinger, Luise Hauschild, Mariam Shatberashvili for “Performer”
Jessica Krummacher for “The Red Mountain”
Michael Kalb for “Solastalgia”
Dominik Utz, Martin Schwimmer for “Kiss My Wounds”
Gregor Kuhlmann, Vincent Schaack, Adrian Nehm, Naira Cavero Orihuel for “Rage at Kuba”
 
Nominated for German Cinema New Talent Award BEST SCREENPLAY 2022 are:
Florian Plumeyer, Katharina Woll for “Everyone Wants to Be Loved”
Felix Herrmann for “God Is a Beetle”
Carolin Schmitz for “Mother”
Stefan Sarazin, Peter Keller for “No Name Restaurant”
Sophie Linnenbaum, Michael Fetter Nathansky for “The Ordinaries”
Oliver Grüttner for “Performer”
Timo Müller for “The Red Mountain”
Burkhardt Wunderlich for “All Russians Love Birch Trees”
Jeanne Tremsal, Christopher Roth for “So Long Daddy, See You in Hell”
Marina Hufnagel for “Solastalgia”
Hanna Doose for “Kiss My Wounds”
Naira Cavero Orihuel for “Rage at Kuba”
 
Nominated for German Cinema New Talent Award BEST PERFORMANCE 2022 are:
Lea Drinda for “Everyone Wants to Be Loved”
Amelle Schwerk for “God Is a Beetle”
Fine Sendel, Sira Faal, Noah Tinwa, Denise M’Baye for “The Ordinaries”
Tilman Vellguth, Linda Rohrer for “Performer”
Kilian Berger for “Rex Gildo – The Last Dance”
Sohel Altan Gol, Slavko Popadic, Bardo Böhlefeld for “All Russians Love Birch Trees”
Leo Altaras, Ina Paule Klink for “So Long Daddy, See You in Hell”
Marie Tragousti for “Solastalgia”
Katarina Schröter, Gina Henkel for “Kiss My Wounds”
Lena Schmidtke, Paula Kober for “Rage at Kuba”