German Cinema New Talent Award

The German Cinema New Talent Award now consists of not just one, but four awards: for directing, producing, screenwriting, and acting. The prize, sponsored by DZ BANK AG, Bavaria Film, and Bayerischer Rundfunk, is endowed with a total of 70,000 euros. This special award honors films and filmmakers in the New German Cinema section at FILMFEST MÜNCHEN. A three-member jury selects the winners. In 1989, the prize was awarded for the first time, in what was the only category: directing. Since 2002, other areas of filmmaking have also been recognized. Recipients include director Sönke Wortmann (1991, ALLEIN UNTER FRAUEN), actress Johanna Wokalek (2003, HIERANKL), screenwriters Jakob Lass, Timon Schäppi, Ines Schiller, and Nico Woche (2013, LOVE STEAKS), and producer Anna de Paoli (2018, A YOUNG MAN WITH HIGH POTENTIAL).

More information about the award sponsor DZ BANK AG

More information about the award sponsor Bavaria Film

More information about the award sponsor Bayerischer Rundfunk

 

2021

A PURE PLACE

MY SON

THE LAST EXECUTION

HEIKO'S WORLD

Director: Nikias Chryssos

Production: Miriam Düssel

Screenplay: Franziska Stünkel

Best Performance: Martin Rohde

2019

LARA

LEIF IN CONCERT

I WAS, I AM, I WILL BE

I WAS, I AM, I WILL BE

Director: Jan-Ole Gerster

Production: Martin Lischke 

Screenplay: Nils Mohl, Ilker Çatak

Best Performance: Oğulcan Arman Uslu 

2018

ALL GOOD

A YOUNG MAN WITH HIGH POTENTIAL

IN THE MIDDLE OF THE RIVER

ALL GOOD

 

Director: Eva Trobisch

Production: Anna de Paoli

Screenplay: Damian John Harper

Best performance: Aenne Schwarz

2017

THE GARDEN

THE GARDEN

LOMO - THE LANGUAGE OF MANY OTHERS

MAGICAL MYSTERY

Director: Sonja Maria Kröner

Production: Philipp Worm & Tobias Walker

Screenplay: Julia Langhof & Thomas Gerhold

Best performance: Annika Meier

2016

HANDS OF A MOTHER

HOUSE WITHOUT ROOF

DINKY SINKY

HANDS OF A MOTHER

THAT TRIP WE TOOK WITH DAD & BEAT BEAT HEART

Director: Florian Eichinger

Production: Jana Raschke & Igor Dovgal

Screenplay: Mateille Klein

Best performance: Andreas Döhler

Special prize

2015

BABAI

HAPPY HOUR

BABAI

BABAI

Director: Visar Morina

Production: Steve Hudson & Sonja Ewers

Screenplay: Visar Morina

Best performance: Val Maloku & Astrit Kabashi

2014

WE'RE THE NEW PEOPLE

A GODSEND

BE MY BABY

THE CHAMBERMAID

Director: Ralf Westhoff

Production: Ingo Fliess

Screenplay: Christina Schiewe & Petra Brix

Best performance: Vicky Krieps

2013

LOVE STEAKS

LOVE STEAKS

LOVE STEAKS

LOVE STEAKS



Director: Jakob Lass

Production: Ines Schiller & Golo Schultz

Screenplay: Jakob Lass, Timon Schäppi, Ines Schiller & Nico Woche

Best performance: Lana Cooper & Franz Rogowski

2012

DUST ON OUR HEARTS

DUST ON OUR HEARTS

OH BOY

LITTLE THIRTEEN

MY BEAUTIFUL COUNTRY

Director: Hanna Doose

Production: David Keitsch & Ben von Dobeneck

Screenplay: Jan Ole Gerster

Best performance: Antonia Putiloff

Special mention: Michaela Kezele

2011

HELL

THE RIVER USED TO BE MAN

COMBAT GIRLS

COMBAT GIRLS

KASIMIR AND KAROLINE

Director: Tim Fehlbaum

Production: Benjamin Drechsel & Karsten Stöter (Rohfilm GmbH)

Screenplay: David F. Wnendt

Best performance: Alina Levshin

Best performance: Golo Euler

2010

THE LAST NICE DAY OF AUTUMN

TRANSIT

THE CITY BELOW

THIS WILL BE THE LIFE

Director: Ralf Westhoff 

Production: Khaled Kaissar & Balint Tolnay-Knefely & Benedikt Böllhoff & Max Frauenknecht

Screenplay: Ulrich Peltzer & Christoph Hochhäusler

Best performance: Ulrike Arnold & Jochen Strodthoff

2009

LOSING BALANCE

LOSING BALANCE

HANGTIME 

HANGTIME 

Production: Katharina Schöde

Best performance: Elisa Schlott

Best performance: Max Kidd

Best performance (Special Mention): Max Fröhlich

2008

MORSCHOLZ

FOOL'S GAME

BRAAMS

THE STRANGER IN ME

Director: Timo Müller

Screenplay: Heiko Martens

Best performance: Markus Tomczyk

Best performance: Susanne Wolff

2007

FATA MORGANA

COUNTERPARTS

THE CALLING GAME

AND ALONG COME TOURISTS

Director: Simon Groß

Screenplay: Jan Bonny & Christina Ebelt

Best performance: Valerie Koch

Best performance: Alexander Fehling

2006

GRAVE DECISIONS

PINGPONG

EMMA'S BLISS

POLIZEIRUF 110 - HE BETTER DEAD

 

Director: Marcus H. Rosenmüller

Screenplay: Meike Hauck & Matthias Luthardt

Best performance: Jördis Triebel

Best performance: Rosalie Thomass

2005

THE CAVE OF THE YELLOW DOG

MOLLY'S WAY

DEAR AMELIE

I AM GUILTY

 

Director: Byambasuren Davaa

Screenplay: Esther Bernstorff & Emily Atef

Best performance: Maria Kwiaktkowsky

Best performance: Constantin von Jascheroff

2004

THE EDUKATORS

THE EDUKATORS

AM I SEXY?

DON'T LOOK FOR ME & THE EDUKATORS

THE EDUKATORS

 

Director: Hans Weingärtner

Screenplay: Katharina Held & Hans Weingartner

Best performance: Marie-Luise Schramm

Best performance: Stipe Erceg

Special Jury Award for Screenplay: Hans Weingärtner & Katharina Held

2003

HIERANKL

LEARNING TO LIE

HIERANKL

DETROIT

 

Director: Hans Steinbichler

Screenplay: Hendrik Handloegten

Best performance: Johanna Wokalek

Best performance: Christoph Bach

2002

SOPHIIIIE!

SCHERBENTANZ

SOPHIIIIE!

FEIERTAG

 

Director: Michael Hofmann

Screenplay: Chris Kraus

Best performance: Katharina Schüttler

Sonderpreis der Jury: Detlef Bother

Regie-Förderpreis (Director's Promotional Award) 1989-2001

2001

NICHTS BEREUEN

Director: Benjamin Quabeck

2000

VERGISS AMERIKA

Director: Vanessa Jopp

1999

BANG BOOM BANG

ZOE

Director: Peter Thorwarth

Director: Maren-Kea Freese

1998

PLUS MINUS NULL

23

Director: Eoin Moore

Director: Hans-Christian Schmid

1997

SILVESTER COUNTDOWN

LIEBE LÜGEN

Director: Oskar Roehler

Director: Martin Walz

1996

DIE MUTTER DES KILLERS

Director: Volker Einrauch

1995

STADTGESPRÄCH

EX

Director: Rainer Kaufmann

Director: Mark Schlichter

1994

BURNING LIFE

Director: Peter Welz

1993

OHNE MICH

Director: Dani Levi

1992

KINDERSPIELE

Director: Wolfgang Becker

1991

OSTKREUZ

ALLEIN UNTER FRAUEN

Director: Michael Klier

Director: Sönke Wortmann

1990

DER 8. TAG

Director: Reinhard Münster

1989

VERFOLGTE WEGE

Director: Uwe Janson